x
RegisterLog In

Welcome to

HOOS Place
Independent analysis and commentary on Virginia Basketball

Iowa - W 74-41

Record: 5-0 (0-0 ACC)

Neutral Site non-conference game played November 25, 2016

Index Summary

PlayersPPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
London Perrantes80541512813711
Isaiah Wilkins71871613711915
Kyle Guy7076131181358
Jarred Reuter708722181321915
Marial Shayok663210861046
Darius Thompson5954131158813
Mamadi Diakite58549761035
Devon Hall517610846610
Jack Salt479711991523
Ty Jerome4332432323
Team615601001231006810055100

Possessions Analysis Summary

PlayersPP%PPSPP%SPP%SPPD%SPPO
London Perrantes806550656368
Isaiah Wilkins715845585365
Kyle Guy705744576744
Jarred Reuter705745586353
Marial Shayok665442556047
Darius Thompson594835453756
Mamadi Diakite584735454941
Devon Hall514133433553
Jack Salt473829383541
Ty Jerome433527353732

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Reuter3418631.130.330.814497
Hall - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson3021121.751.40.80.696105
Shayok - Guy - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes166610.750.756235
Shayok - Wilkins - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson10741.751.40.80.63232
Hall - Guy - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt851.251.25422
Shayok - Guy - Wilkins - Reuter - Perrantes620.670.67312
Hall - Wilkins - Diakite - Perrantes - Thompson6661221221
Hall - Wilkins - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson4422211112
Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Salt - Thompson422
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Salt - Thompson3531.672.53-0.512
Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Salt - Thompson222-211
Team12374411.81.210.660.5543193427
There was no cavalanche in this game

Possessions Snapshot

  • Gap Count
    9
    • 18:31 - 1st
      (4-0)
    • 15:18 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 12:45 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 9:13 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 7:36 - 1st
      (3-0)
    • 12:50 - 2nd
      (0-0)
    • 7:33 - 2nd
      (0-0)
    • 3:12 - 2nd
      (0-0)
    • 1:32 - 2nd
      (4-0)
  • Successful Poss
    77/123
  • -- Offensive (+:-)
    34:27
  • -- Defensive (+:-)
    43:19
  • Consec Successful
    7
    • 18:55 - 1st
      9 Poss - (11-0)
    • 12:24 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • 3:40 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • 17:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 11:49 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 6:40 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
    • 1:32 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
  • -- Longest
    9
    • 18:55 - 1st
      9 Poss - (11-0)
    • 6:40 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
    • 17:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 11:49 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 1:32 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 12:24 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • 3:40 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
  • -- Most Points
    11
    • 18:55 - 1st
      9 Poss - (11-0)
    • 17:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 6:40 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
    • 12:24 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • 3:40 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • 11:49 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 1:32 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
  • Consec Stops (x)
    5
    • 18:31 - 1st
      4 Poss - (6-0)
    • 9:13 - 1st
      7 Poss - (5-0)
    • 12:50 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 7:33 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 3:12 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (4-0)
  • -- Most
    7
    • 9:13 - 1st
      7 Poss - (5-0)
    • 3:12 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (4-0)
    • 12:50 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 7:33 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 18:31 - 1st
      4 Poss - (6-0)
  • Consec Scores (x)
    4
    • 18:55 - 1st
      6 Poss - (14-3)
    • 12:01 - 1st
      4 Poss - (9-1)
    • 18:27 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (13-6)
    • 6:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (11-4)
  • -- Most Scores
    6
    • 18:55 - 1st
      6 Poss - (14-3)
    • 18:27 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (13-6)
    • 6:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (11-4)
    • 12:01 - 1st
      4 Poss - (9-1)
  • -- Most Points
    14
    • 18:55 - 1st
      6 Poss - (14-3)
    • 12:01 - 1st
      4 Poss - (9-1)
    • 18:27 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (13-6)
    • 6:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (11-4)
  • Runs (x)
    8
    • 18:55 - 1st
      9 Poss - (11-0)
    • 12:57 - 1st
      7 Poss - (6-0)
    • 10:59 - 1st
      3 Poss - (5-0)
    • 9:39 - 1st
      15 Poss - (5-0)
    • 17:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 13:15 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (6-0)
    • 7:45 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (7-0)
    • 3:40 - 2nd
      12 Poss - (6-0)
  • -- Longest
    15
    • 9:39 - 1st
      15 Poss - (5-0)
    • 3:40 - 2nd
      12 Poss - (6-0)
    • 13:15 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (6-0)
    • 7:45 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (7-0)
    • 18:55 - 1st
      9 Poss - (11-0)
    • 12:57 - 1st
      7 Poss - (6-0)
    • 17:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 10:59 - 1st
      3 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most Points
    11
    • 18:55 - 1st
      9 Poss - (11-0)
    • 17:26 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 7:45 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (7-0)
    • 12:57 - 1st
      7 Poss - (6-0)
    • 13:15 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (6-0)
    • 3:40 - 2nd
      12 Poss - (6-0)
    • 10:59 - 1st
      3 Poss - (5-0)
    • 9:39 - 1st
      15 Poss - (5-0)

Glue Plays Summary

PlayersPPScreenDDDChallengeManHelpRecoverRebATipSaveTotal
London Perrantes801225
Isaiah Wilkins7122138
Kyle Guy7033118
Jarred Reuter7011248
Marial Shayok661113
Darius Thompson5912115
Mamadi Diakite5811215
Devon Hall513137
Jack Salt47411219
Ty Jerome43213
Team61539161141132261

Defensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPBlockBoxoutReboundStealTurnoverRotationFoul
London Perrantes40232
Kyle Guy36131
Jarred Reuter36752
Isaiah Wilkins352111
Marial Shayok3432
Mamadi Diakite302111
Darius Thompson2922
Devon Hall252
Jack Salt23311
Ty Jerome22
Team310218214412

Offensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPDunkLayupJumperThreeFoulBoxoutReboundDrivePassCutRollPostWow
London Perrantes40323231
Isaiah Wilkins361112121111
Kyle Guy3413311
Jarred Reuter341321211222
Marial Shayok32121211
Darius Thompson302234
Mamadi Diakite28111121
Devon Hall26234
Jack Salt2422
Ty Jerome21111
Team3055958537216188323

The Glue Hoo of the Game

Jack Salt

  • #33
  • ·
  • So-r
  • ·
  • C
  • ·
  • 6-11 247

Index Summary

GamePPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
(n) Iowa479711991523

Possessions Analysis Summary

GamePP%PPSPP%SPPSPPD%SPPDSPPO%SPPO
(n) Iowa4738293815351441

Glue Plays Summary

GameChallengeManRecoverRebATipTotal
(n) Iowa411219

Defensive Plays Summary

GameBoxoutReboundTurnover
(n) Iowa311

Offensive Plays Summary

GameDunkCut
(n) Iowa22

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson3021121.751.40.80.696105
Hall - Guy - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt851.251.25422
Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Salt - Thompson222-211
Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Salt - Thompson422
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Salt - Thompson3531.672.53-0.512
Team4731171.821.290.740.551581410
Roster