x
RegisterLog In

Welcome to

HOOS Place
Independent analysis and commentary on Virginia Basketball

West Virginia - L 57-66

Record: 7-1 (0-0 ACC)

Home non-conference game played December 3, 2016

Index Summary

PlayersPPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
London Perrantes1114316136101017
Darius Thompson95121018151017813
Isaiah Wilkins7965141291558
Devon Hall586511971247
Marial Shayok5643121071258
Jack Salt526510871235
Mamadi Diakite518710871235
Jarred Reuter3643544712
Ty Jerome3433544712
Kyle Guy2822653535
Team600551001071006410043100

Possessions Analysis Summary

PlayersPP%PPSPP%SPP%SPPD%SPPO
London Perrantes11193549897100
Darius Thompson957943787681
Isaiah Wilkins796634625965
Devon Hall584824444542
Marial Shayok564728515546
Jack Salt524325455238
Mamadi Diakite514325454546
Jarred Reuter363019353831
Ty Jerome342811201427
Kyle Guy282312222123

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson2716151.071.231.070.167767
Jerome - Wilkins - Diakite - Perrantes - Thompson169100.91.131.25-0.123544
Shayok - Guy - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes12723.510.40.64143
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Thompson124110.360.671.83-1.161524
Shayok - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson72210.50.67-0.172113
Shayok - Guy - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson7570.711.671.75-0.081321
Hall - Wilkins - Diakite - Perrantes - Thompson74411.3310.332221
Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson64221.330.670.662121
Shayok - Reuter - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson5211311
Shayok - Guy - Diakite - Reuter - Thompson541.33-1.33122
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt523
Hall - Shayok - Diakite - Perrantes - Salt4221111111
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Salt233-311
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Salt222-211
Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Thompson22212211
Hall - Shayok - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson11
Team12057660.860.951.1-0.1529312634
There was no cavalanche in this game

Possessions Snapshot

  • Gap Count
    4
    • 16:45 - 1st
      (4-0)
    • 8:08 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 11:45 - 2nd
      (0-0)
    • 8:30 - 2nd
      (5-0)
  • Successful Poss
    55/120
  • -- Offensive (+:-)
    26:34
  • -- Defensive (+:-)
    29:31
  • Consec Successful
    3
    • 16:45 - 1st
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 13:51 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 8:30 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
  • -- Longest
    6
    • 8:30 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
    • 16:45 - 1st
      5 Poss - (4-0)
    • 13:51 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most Points
    7
    • 8:30 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
    • 13:51 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 16:45 - 1st
      5 Poss - (4-0)
  • Consec Stops (x)
    1
    • 16:45 - 1st
      5 Poss - (4-0)
  • -- Most
    5
    • 16:45 - 1st
      5 Poss - (4-0)
  • Consec Scores (x)
    1
    • 14:19 - 1st
      4 Poss - (7-2)
  • -- Most Scores
    4
    • 14:19 - 1st
      4 Poss - (7-2)
  • -- Most Points
    7
    • 14:19 - 1st
      4 Poss - (7-2)
  • Runs (x)
    5
    • 17:09 - 1st
      11 Poss - (6-0)
    • 13:51 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • :14 - 1st
      3 Poss - (5-0)
    • 14:49 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (5-0)
    • 8:43 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (7-0)
  • -- Longest
    11
    • 17:09 - 1st
      11 Poss - (6-0)
    • 8:43 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (7-0)
    • 13:51 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • :14 - 1st
      3 Poss - (5-0)
    • 14:49 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most Points
    7
    • 8:43 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (7-0)
    • 17:09 - 1st
      11 Poss - (6-0)
    • 13:51 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • :14 - 1st
      3 Poss - (5-0)
    • 14:49 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (5-0)

Glue Plays Summary

PlayersPPScreenDDDChallengeManHelpHedgeRecoverRebATipTotal
London Perrantes1112125
Darius Thompson9514312112
Isaiah Wilkins79111126
Devon Hall5811226
Marial Shayok5611114
Jack Salt52111216
Mamadi Diakite511221118
Jarred Reuter361124
Ty Jerome34213
Kyle Guy28112
Team60025131051115456

Defensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPBlockBoxoutReboundStealTurnoverTrapRotationFoul
London Perrantes5523
Darius Thompson492121
Isaiah Wilkins4035
Devon Hall29211
Marial Shayok271121
Jack Salt2632
Mamadi Diakite25221
Jarred Reuter1821
Ty Jerome1711
Kyle Guy142
Team3001181832111

Offensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPDunkLayupJumperThreeFoulReboundDrivePassCutPostWow
London Perrantes56111137
Darius Thompson46231221
Isaiah Wilkins39111121
Devon Hall291122
Marial Shayok2932141
Mamadi Diakite2611
Jack Salt261111111
Jarred Reuter181
Ty Jerome1711
Kyle Guy1421
Team30042965311414411

The Glue Hoo of the Game

Darius Thompson

  • #51
  • ·
  • Jr-r
  • ·
  • G
  • ·
  • 6-4 196

Index Summary

GamePPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
West Virginia95121018151017813

Possessions Analysis Summary

GamePP%PPSPP%SPPSPPD%SPPDSPPO%SPPO
West Virginia9579437822762181

Glue Plays Summary

GameDDDChallengeManHelpRebATipTotal
West Virginia14312112

Defensive Plays Summary

GameBoxoutReboundStealTurnover
West Virginia2121

Offensive Plays Summary

GameDunkThreeFoulDrivePassCut
West Virginia231221

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson2716151.071.231.070.167767
Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson64221.330.670.662121
Shayok - Reuter - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson5211311
Shayok - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson72210.50.67-0.172113
Shayok - Guy - Diakite - Reuter - Thompson541.33-1.33122
Hall - Shayok - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson11
Shayok - Guy - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson7570.711.671.75-0.081321
Hall - Wilkins - Diakite - Perrantes - Thompson74411.3310.332221
Jerome - Wilkins - Diakite - Perrantes - Thompson169100.91.131.25-0.123544
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Thompson124110.360.671.83-1.161524
Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Thompson22212211
Team9548570.841.041.16-0.1222272125
Roster