x
RegisterLog In

Welcome to

HOOS Place
Independent analysis and commentary on Virginia Basketball

Villanova - L 59-61

Record: 16-4 (6-2 ACC)

Away non-conference game played January 29, 2017

Index Summary

PlayersPPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
Marial Shayok10044121147814
Isaiah Wilkins969820181323713
Devon Hall86651312611713
London Perrantes8144141359916
Ty Jerome683310947611
Jack Salt521312121191635
Darius Thompson4844654724
Kyle Guy19111112
Team55044100881004610042100

Possessions Analysis Summary

PlayersPP%PPSPP%SPP%SPPD%SPPO
Marial Shayok1009150949396
Isaiah Wilkins968746878588
Devon Hall867840757081
London Perrantes817438726381
Ty Jerome686232605962
Jack Salt524728535650
Darius Thompson484424455635
Kyle Guy1917713198

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes2714220.6411.69-0.6931077
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt2314111.271.270.920.356665
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Thompson161071.431.430.780.656343
Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson8522.51.250.50.753122
Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt74411.3310.332221
Hall - Guy - Wilkins - Perrantes - Thompson6240.50.671.33-0.661212
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Salt - Thompson62210.670.672112
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Perrantes - Salt56232111121
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Thompson52210.671-0.331112
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Salt - Thompson321-1111
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Thompson331.5-1.5111
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Thompson11
Team11059610.971.091.0927292628
There was no cavalanche in this game

Possessions Snapshot

  • Gap Count
    4
    • 18:32 - 1st
      (0-0)
    • 16:43 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 8:31 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 15:08 - 2nd
      (5-0)
  • Successful Poss
    53/110
  • -- Offensive (+:-)
    26:28
  • -- Defensive (+:-)
    27:29
  • Consec Successful
    3
    • 16:55 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 7:46 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • 15:43 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
  • -- Longest
    6
    • 15:43 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
    • 16:55 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 7:46 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
  • -- Most Points
    7
    • 15:43 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (7-0)
    • 16:55 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 7:46 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
  • Consec Stops (x)
    1
    • 18:32 - 1st
      6 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most
    6
    • 18:32 - 1st
      6 Poss - (5-0)
  • Consec Scores (x)
    1
    • 5:32 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (8-5)
  • -- Most Scores
    4
    • 5:32 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (8-5)
  • -- Most Points
    8
    • 5:32 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (8-5)
  • Runs (x)
    4
    • 18:53 - 1st
      13 Poss - (10-0)
    • 9:08 - 1st
      7 Poss - (7-0)
    • 17:31 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (5-0)
    • 15:43 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (7-0)
  • -- Longest
    13
    • 18:53 - 1st
      13 Poss - (10-0)
    • 9:08 - 1st
      7 Poss - (7-0)
    • 15:43 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (7-0)
    • 17:31 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most Points
    10
    • 18:53 - 1st
      13 Poss - (10-0)
    • 9:08 - 1st
      7 Poss - (7-0)
    • 15:43 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (7-0)
    • 17:31 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (5-0)

Glue Plays Summary

PlayersPPScreenDDDChallengeManHelpRecoverRebATipTotal
Marial Shayok1001124
Isaiah Wilkins961321119
Devon Hall8622116
London Perrantes81426
Ty Jerome68213
Jack Salt523423113
Darius Thompson481124
Kyle Guy1911
Team55017912337446

Defensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPBlockBoxoutReboundStealTurnoverFoul
Marial Shayok5121
Isaiah Wilkins491161
Devon Hall4311
London Perrantes403
Ty Jerome35111
Jack Salt27321
Darius Thompson2511
Kyle Guy101
Team2801712252

Offensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPDunkLayupJumperThreeFoulReboundDrivePassCutRoll
Marial Shayok49231152
Isaiah Wilkins473122
Devon Hall43111341
London Perrantes41265
Ty Jerome33333
Jack Salt251311
Darius Thompson2311
Kyle Guy9
Team27035106231171312

The Glue Hoo of the Game

Jack Salt

  • #33
  • ·
  • So-r
  • ·
  • C
  • ·
  • 6-11 247

Index Summary

GamePPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
@ Villanova521312121191636

Possessions Analysis Summary

GamePP%PPSPP%SPPSPPD%SPPDSPPO%SPPO
@ Villanova5247285315561350

Glue Plays Summary

GameChallengeManRecoverRebATipTotal
@ Villanova3423113

Defensive Plays Summary

GameBoxoutTurnoverFoul
@ Villanova321

Offensive Plays Summary

GameLayupReboundPass
@ Villanova1311

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt2314111.271.270.920.356665
Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson8522.51.250.50.753122
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Salt - Thompson321-1111
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Perrantes - Salt56232111121
Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt74411.3310.332221
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Salt - Thompson62210.670.672112
Team5231231.351.240.850.3915121312
Roster