x
RegisterLog In

Welcome to

HOOS Place
Independent analysis and commentary on Virginia Basketball

Virginia Tech - W 71-48

Record: 17-4 (7-2 ACC)

Home conference game played February 1, 2017

Index Summary

PlayersPPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
London Perrantes968718161018814
Devon Hall9387282415261323
Isaiah Wilkins9287221911191119
Marial Shayok8633111059611
Ty Jerome7654652447
Kyle Guy4654653535
Jarred Reuter3243543524
Jack Salt3154655912
Darius Thompson2111221212
Mamadi Diakite2
Team575471001041005510049100

Possessions Analysis Summary

PlayersPP%PPSPP%SPP%SPPD%SPPO
London Perrantes968361888691
Devon Hall938157838382
Isaiah Wilkins928056818082
Marial Shayok867555807485
Ty Jerome766644646662
Kyle Guy464023333729
Jarred Reuter322817252029
Jack Salt312719283421
Darius Thompson211812172015
Mamadi Diakite22113

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes282273.141.470.540.93103123
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt141462.3320.861.144352
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Wilkins - Perrantes13924.51.290.330.965143
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes12470.570.81-0.23423
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Reuter - Perrantes10861.331.61.20.43241
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Salt - Thompson7321.510.50.53112
Shayok - Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson6321.510.670.332121
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Salt422
Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson4211211
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Reuter4240.512-1211
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Reuter - Perrantes311-112
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt211
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes22212211
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes211-111
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Wilkins - Thompson233-311
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Thompson122-21
Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Reuter - Thompson12221
Team11571451.581.220.790.4335223424

CAVALANCHE

8:39 - 2nd Half

UVA 52
OPP 41

1:51 - 2nd Half

UVA 71
OPP 45

19-4 over 6:48
(21 possessions)

6:11 shutout

Biggest Run: 9-0
8:39 - 2nd to 5:32 - 2nd

Possessions Snapshot

  • Gap Count
    7
    • 19:38 - 1st
      (6-0)
    • 14:55 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 10:33 - 1st
      (0-0)
    • 16:16 - 2nd
      (4-0)
    • 13:55 - 2nd
      (0-0)
    • 7:55 - 2nd
      (4-0)
    • 4:38 - 2nd
      (2-0)
  • Successful Poss
    69/115
  • -- Offensive (+:-)
    34:24
  • -- Defensive (+:-)
    35:22
  • Consec Successful
    5
    • 19:38 - 1st
      8 Poss - (10-0)
    • 8:34 - 1st
      4 Poss - (5-0)
    • 16:16 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (5-0)
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (9-0)
    • 3:56 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (6-0)
  • -- Longest
    9
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (9-0)
    • 19:38 - 1st
      8 Poss - (10-0)
    • 16:16 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (5-0)
    • 3:56 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (6-0)
    • 8:34 - 1st
      4 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most Points
    10
    • 19:38 - 1st
      8 Poss - (10-0)
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (9-0)
    • 3:56 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (6-0)
    • 8:34 - 1st
      4 Poss - (5-0)
    • 16:16 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (5-0)
  • Consec Stops (x)
    5
    • 19:38 - 1st
      4 Poss - (8-0)
    • 14:55 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 10:33 - 1st
      5 Poss - (2-0)
    • 7:55 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (5-0)
    • 4:38 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (4-0)
  • -- Most
    5
    • 10:33 - 1st
      5 Poss - (2-0)
    • 14:55 - 1st
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 19:38 - 1st
      4 Poss - (8-0)
    • 7:55 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (5-0)
    • 4:38 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (4-0)
  • Consec Scores (x)
    4
    • 19:25 - 1st
      4 Poss - (10-0)
    • 16:03 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (7-2)
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (11-2)
    • 3:50 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (8-2)
  • -- Most Scores
    6
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (11-2)
    • 19:25 - 1st
      4 Poss - (10-0)
    • 16:03 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (7-2)
    • 3:50 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (8-2)
  • -- Most Points
    10
    • 19:25 - 1st
      4 Poss - (10-0)
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      6 Poss - (11-2)
    • 3:50 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (8-2)
    • 16:03 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (7-2)
  • Runs (x)
    6
    • 19:58 - 1st
      9 Poss - (10-0)
    • 15:21 - 1st
      11 Poss - (5-0)
    • 10:56 - 1st
      11 Poss - (7-0)
    • 16:38 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (5-0)
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (9-0)
    • 5:04 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (8-0)
  • -- Longest
    11
    • 15:21 - 1st
      11 Poss - (5-0)
    • 10:56 - 1st
      11 Poss - (7-0)
    • 19:58 - 1st
      9 Poss - (10-0)
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (9-0)
    • 5:04 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (8-0)
    • 16:38 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most Points
    10
    • 19:58 - 1st
      9 Poss - (10-0)
    • 8:39 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (9-0)
    • 5:04 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (8-0)
    • 10:56 - 1st
      11 Poss - (7-0)
    • 15:21 - 1st
      11 Poss - (5-0)
    • 16:38 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (5-0)

Glue Plays Summary

PlayersPPScreenDDDChallengeManHelpHedgeRecoverRebATotal
London Perrantes9612328
Devon Hall933148
Isaiah Wilkins92122128
Marial Shayok861113
Ty Jerome7612115
Kyle Guy4621115
Jarred Reuter3211114
Jack Salt3112115
Darius Thompson2111
Mamadi Diakite2
Team575161095141147

Defensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPBlockBoxoutReboundStealTurnoverFoul
London Perrantes472312
Devon Hall464811
Isaiah Wilkins451141
Marial Shayok42131
Ty Jerome38
Kyle Guy241
Jack Salt1612121
Jarred Reuter1511
Darius Thompson11
Mamadi Diakite1
Team28521120155

Offensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPLayupJumperThreeFoulBoxoutReboundDrivePassCutPost
London Perrantes4932152
Devon Hall47231426431
Isaiah Wilkins471611221
Marial Shayok4424411
Ty Jerome3811121
Kyle Guy2212
Jarred Reuter171112
Jack Salt1511
Darius Thompson1011
Mamadi Diakite1
Team29041651227181342

The Glue Hoo of the Game

London Perrantes

  • #32
  • ·
  • Sr
  • ·
  • G
  • ·
  • 6-2 197

Index Summary

GamePPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
Virginia Tech968718161018814

Possessions Analysis Summary

GamePP%PPSPP%SPPSPPD%SPPDSPPO%SPPO
Virginia Tech9683618830863191

Glue Plays Summary

GameDDDChallengeManRebATotal
Virginia Tech12328

Defensive Plays Summary

GameBoxoutReboundTurnoverFoul
Virginia Tech2312

Offensive Plays Summary

GameJumperThreeFoulDrivePass
Virginia Tech32152

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt141462.3320.861.144352
Hall - Shayok - Wilkins - Reuter - Perrantes10861.331.61.20.43241
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Reuter - Perrantes311-112
Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson4211211
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Wilkins - Perrantes13924.51.290.330.965143
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes12470.570.81-0.23423
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes22212211
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes211-111
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes282273.141.470.540.93103123
Shayok - Jerome - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson6321.510.670.332121
Hall - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt211
Team9664341.881.310.720.5930173118
Roster