x
RegisterLog In

Welcome to

HOOS Place
Independent analysis and commentary on Virginia Basketball

North Carolina - W 53-43

Record: 20-9 (10-7 ACC)

Home conference game played February 27, 2017

Index Summary

PlayersPPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
London Perrantes93121119187131221
Devon Hall9187201910181018
Kyle Guy8587232112211120
Jack Salt67161518171221611
Isaiah Wilkins5813121817132359
Mamadi Diakite5419181413112035
Ty Jerome37332412
Darius Thompson201112
Marial Shayok18111112
Jarred Reuter1755332412
Team540821001201007110049100

Possessions Analysis Summary

PlayersPP%PPSPP%SPP%SPPD%SPPO
London Perrantes938653918995
Devon Hall918454939491
Kyle Guy857948838382
Jack Salt676233576150
Isaiah Wilkins585432555064
Mamadi Diakite545032555064
Ty Jerome373414242818
Darius Thompson2019814179
Marial Shayok1817610119
Jarred Reuter171610171718

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Guy - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt251381.631.080.620.469457
Hall - Guy - Wilkins - Diakite - Perrantes2117101.71.70.910.797473
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Perrantes - Salt13370.430.60.88-0.285314
Hall - Guy - Diakite - Perrantes - Salt10522.510.40.64123
Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes - Salt9570.7111.75-0.751323
Hall - Guy - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes64221.330.670.662121
Hall - Shayok - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson422
Hall - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson4211211
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Reuter431.51.5211
Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Diakite - Thompson312
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Salt - Thompson321-1111
Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Reuter - Thompson331.5-1.521
Shayok - Jerome - Diakite - Salt - Thompson222-211
Hall - Diakite - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson11111
Team10853431.231.020.770.2536202230
There was no cavalanche in this game

Possessions Snapshot

  • Gap Count
    7
    • 16:00 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 4:04 - 1st
      (1-0)
    • :50 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 19:08 - 2nd
      (3-0)
    • 14:24 - 2nd
      (3-0)
    • 8:56 - 2nd
      (3-0)
    • 5:03 - 2nd
      (3-0)
  • Successful Poss
    58/108
  • -- Offensive (+:-)
    22:30
  • -- Defensive (+:-)
    36:20
  • Consec Successful
    4
    • 16:35 - 1st
      10 Poss - (12-0)
    • 2:56 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • :50 - 1st
      4 Poss - (2-0)
    • 8:15 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Longest
    10
    • 16:35 - 1st
      10 Poss - (12-0)
    • 8:15 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 2:56 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • :50 - 1st
      4 Poss - (2-0)
  • -- Most Points
    12
    • 16:35 - 1st
      10 Poss - (12-0)
    • 8:15 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (5-0)
    • 2:56 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • :50 - 1st
      4 Poss - (2-0)
  • Consec Stops (x)
    4
    • 16:00 - 1st
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 4:04 - 1st
      4 Poss - (3-0)
    • :50 - 1st
      6 Poss - (5-0)
    • 8:56 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (5-0)
  • -- Most
    6
    • :50 - 1st
      6 Poss - (5-0)
    • 16:00 - 1st
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 4:04 - 1st
      4 Poss - (3-0)
    • 8:56 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (5-0)
  • Consec Scores (x)
    1
    • 16:35 - 1st
      6 Poss - (15-2)
  • -- Most Scores
    6
    • 16:35 - 1st
      6 Poss - (15-2)
  • -- Most Points
    15
    • 16:35 - 1st
      6 Poss - (15-2)
  • Runs (x)
    5
    • 16:35 - 1st
      10 Poss - (12-0)
    • 4:43 - 1st
      9 Poss - (5-0)
    • 1:21 - 1st
      12 Poss - (8-0)
    • 14:49 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (5-1)
    • 9:20 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (8-0)
  • -- Longest
    12
    • 1:21 - 1st
      12 Poss - (8-0)
    • 16:35 - 1st
      10 Poss - (12-0)
    • 4:43 - 1st
      9 Poss - (5-0)
    • 9:20 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (8-0)
    • 14:49 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (5-1)
  • -- Most Points
    12
    • 16:35 - 1st
      10 Poss - (12-0)
    • 1:21 - 1st
      12 Poss - (8-0)
    • 9:20 - 2nd
      9 Poss - (8-0)
    • 4:43 - 1st
      9 Poss - (5-0)
    • 14:49 - 2nd
      7 Poss - (5-1)

Glue Plays Summary

PlayersPPScreenDDDChallengeManHelpHedgeRecoverRebATipTotal
London Perrantes93345113
Devon Hall911211128
Kyle Guy8532128
Jack Salt674211133116
Isaiah Wilkins58322212113
Mamadi Diakite54221552219
Ty Jerome37
Darius Thompson20
Marial Shayok1811
Jarred Reuter17111115
Team5401031610591310783

Defensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPBlockBoxoutReboundStealTurnoverTrapRotationFoulWow
Devon Hall48111221
London Perrantes4811
Kyle Guy45341212
Jack Salt3523112112
Isaiah Wilkins2914412
Mamadi Diakite27121111
Ty Jerome2012
Darius Thompson101
Jarred Reuter9
Marial Shayok9
Team28041414355563

Offensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPLayupJumperThreeFoulReboundDrivePassCutRollPost
London Perrantes45131461
Devon Hall432111353
Kyle Guy411544
Jack Salt3211112
Isaiah Wilkins29211
Mamadi Diakite2811
Ty Jerome181
Darius Thompson11
Jarred Reuter9
Marial Shayok9
Team2653510321816821

The Glue Hoo of the Game

Mamadi Diakite

  • #25
  • ·
  • Fr-r
  • ·
  • F
  • ·
  • 6-9 214

Index Summary

GamePPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
North Carolina5419181413112036

Possessions Analysis Summary

GamePP%PPSPP%SPPSPPD%SPPDSPPO%SPPO
North Carolina5450325518501464

Glue Plays Summary

GameScreenChallengeHelpHedgeRecoverRebATipTotal
North Carolina221552219

Defensive Plays Summary

GameBlockBoxoutReboundTurnoverRotationWow
North Carolina121111

Offensive Plays Summary

GameRebound
North Carolina11

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Guy - Wilkins - Diakite - Perrantes2117101.71.70.910.797473
Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Diakite - Thompson312
Shayok - Jerome - Diakite - Salt - Thompson222-211
Hall - Diakite - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson11111
Hall - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes - Thompson4211211
Hall - Guy - Diakite - Reuter - Perrantes64221.330.670.662121
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Reuter431.51.5211
Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Reuter - Thompson331.5-1.521
Hall - Guy - Diakite - Perrantes - Salt10522.510.40.64123
Team5432191.681.190.70.491891413
Roster