x
RegisterLog In

Welcome to

HOOS Place
Independent analysis and commentary on Virginia Basketball

UNC-Wilmington - W 76-71

Record: 23-10 (11-7 ACC)

Neutral Site NCAA Tournament game played March 16, 2017

Index Summary

PlayersPPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
Darius Thompson11310819151219711
London Perrantes1098623187111625
Marial Shayok1001411262013201320
Devon Hall96861814914914
Kyle Guy7811653535
Ty Jerome6854866923
Jack Salt5465865835
Isaiah Wilkins1422322312
Mamadi Diakite13864346
Team645621001151006110054100

Possessions Analysis Summary

PlayersPP%PPSPP%SPP%SPPD%SPPO
Darius Thompson1138864919192
London Perrantes1098457817686
Marial Shayok1007857817984
Devon Hall967454777381
Kyle Guy786036515846
Ty Jerome685339566151
Jack Salt544230433946
Isaiah Wilkins14116998
Mamadi Diakite1310710155

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Perrantes - Thompson2412130.9211.08-0.086657
Hall - Shayok - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson181691.781.7810.78549
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Perrantes - Thompson14101011.431.433461
Hall - Jerome - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson12541.2510.570.435232
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes11480.50.81.33-0.533323
Hall - Guy - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson10470.570.671.75-1.081324
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Thompson940.80.8423
Shayok - Guy - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson9680.751.51.6-0.11422
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Thompson78182.670.252.42313
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Thompson431.5-1.5112
Shayok - Jerome - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson4221111111
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes3230.6713-2111
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Perrantes - Thompson23313311
Hall - Guy - Jerome - Perrantes - Salt11
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Perrantes11
Team12976711.071.171.110.0633313728
There was no cavalanche in this game

Possessions Snapshot

  • Gap Count
    6
    • 12:32 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 6:00 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 3:05 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • :45 - 1st
      (2-0)
    • 15:24 - 2nd
      (2-0)
    • 12:42 - 2nd
      (4-0)
  • Successful Poss
    70/129
  • -- Offensive (+:-)
    37:28
  • -- Defensive (+:-)
    33:31
  • Consec Successful
    4
    • 6:19 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • 5:13 - 1st
      6 Poss - (8-0)
    • 13:02 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (10-0)
    • :53 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (3-0)
  • -- Longest
    11
    • 13:02 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (10-0)
    • 5:13 - 1st
      6 Poss - (8-0)
    • 6:19 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • :53 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (3-0)
  • -- Most Points
    10
    • 13:02 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (10-0)
    • 5:13 - 1st
      6 Poss - (8-0)
    • 6:19 - 1st
      4 Poss - (4-0)
    • :53 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (3-0)
  • Consec Stops (x)
    4
    • 12:32 - 1st
      4 Poss - (2-0)
    • 6:00 - 1st
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 3:05 - 1st
      6 Poss - (6-0)
    • 12:42 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
  • -- Most
    6
    • 3:05 - 1st
      6 Poss - (6-0)
    • 6:00 - 1st
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 12:42 - 2nd
      5 Poss - (7-0)
    • 12:32 - 1st
      4 Poss - (2-0)
  • Consec Scores (x)
    2
    • 14:00 - 2nd
      10 Poss - (18-10)
    • 1:59 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (7-5)
  • -- Most Scores
    10
    • 14:00 - 2nd
      10 Poss - (18-10)
    • 1:59 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (7-5)
  • -- Most Points
    18
    • 14:00 - 2nd
      10 Poss - (18-10)
    • 1:59 - 2nd
      4 Poss - (7-5)
  • Runs (x)
    4
    • 6:19 - 1st
      11 Poss - (12-0)
    • 3:19 - 1st
      14 Poss - (6-0)
    • 17:49 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (6-0)
    • 13:02 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (10-0)
  • -- Longest
    14
    • 3:19 - 1st
      14 Poss - (6-0)
    • 6:19 - 1st
      11 Poss - (12-0)
    • 13:02 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (10-0)
    • 17:49 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (6-0)
  • -- Most Points
    12
    • 6:19 - 1st
      11 Poss - (12-0)
    • 13:02 - 2nd
      11 Poss - (10-0)
    • 3:19 - 1st
      14 Poss - (6-0)
    • 17:49 - 2nd
      3 Poss - (6-0)

Glue Plays Summary

PlayersPPScreenDDDChallengeManHelpHedgeRecoverRebATipSaveTotal
Darius Thompson1133123110
London Perrantes1091221118
Marial Shayok100162113115
Devon Hall96221218
Kyle Guy7811
Ty Jerome6812115
Jack Salt541236
Isaiah Wilkins14112
Mamadi Diakite13321118
Team645151613513106363

Defensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPBlockBoxoutReboundStealTurnoverTrapFoul
Darius Thompson572331
London Perrantes54131
Marial Shayok50311
Devon Hall471311
Kyle Guy383
Ty Jerome34121
Jack Salt273
Isaiah Wilkins71
Mamadi Diakite611
Team320210183212

Offensive Plays Summary

PlayersPPDunkLayupJumperThreeFoulReboundDrivePassCut
Darius Thompson562551
London Perrantes555223195
Marial Shayok504132811
Devon Hall491111135
Kyle Guy4011111
Ty Jerome34111
Jack Salt27111
Mamadi Diakite7
Isaiah Wilkins71
Team32521257122128133

The Glue Hoo of the Game

Marial Shayok

  • #4
  • ·
  • Jr
  • ·
  • G
  • ·
  • 6-5 196

Index Summary

GamePPGlueGlue%SPISPI%SPIDSPID%SPIOSPIO%
(n) UNC-Wilmington1001411262013201320

Possessions Analysis Summary

GamePP%PPSPP%SPPSPPD%SPPDSPPO%SPPO
(n) UNC-Wilmington10078578126793184

Glue Plays Summary

GameDDDChallengeManHelpRecoverTipSaveTotal
(n) UNC-Wilmington162113115

Defensive Plays Summary

GameReboundStealFoul
(n) UNC-Wilmington311

Offensive Plays Summary

GameLayupJumperThreeFoulDrivePassCut
(n) UNC-Wilmington4132811

Lineups Summary

Playerstotaluvaoppratiooeffdeffnetdplusdminusoplusominus
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes3230.6713-2111
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Wilkins - Perrantes11480.50.81.33-0.533323
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Perrantes - Thompson2412130.9211.08-0.086657
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Thompson78182.670.252.42313
Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Diakite - Thompson940.80.8423
Hall - Shayok - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson181691.781.7810.78549
Shayok - Guy - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson9680.751.51.6-0.11422
Hall - Shayok - Guy - Jerome - Perrantes11
Hall - Shayok - Jerome - Perrantes - Thompson14101011.431.433461
Shayok - Jerome - Perrantes - Salt - Thompson4221111111
Team10064541.191.281.080.226243119
Roster